Wynston Loading Icon

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. This Privacy Policy is effective as of December 7, 2018.

CrowdCare Corporation d/b/a Wysdom AI (“Wysdom.AI”, “we”,“our”, “us”). recognizes the importance of your right to privacy and wants you to be familiar with how we collect, use and disclose any personal information that individually identifies you (e.g. name, phone number, e-mail address).

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information when you use our website (the “Site”) and our services, including our proprietary Wysdom Service (collectively, the “Services”). This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and forms part of our Terms of Service [insert link], which outline the terms and conditions you agree to when using our Site. We will only collect, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

By using our Site or Services, and supplying your personal information, you acknowledge that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy, and you agree and consent to the collection, use, disclosure and other processing of your personal information as outlined in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use our Services or supply your personal information to us.

1. What Personal Information do we collect?

Personal information means any information about an identifiable individual. Anonymous Data means data that is not associated with or linked to any individual’s personal information or will not easily permit the identification of individuals. Wysdom.AI does not consider personal information to include anonymous data, as further described below. The types of personal information that we may collect include, but is not limited to:

  • your name;
  • your personal email address;
  • your country of residence;
  • your IP address; and
  • personal information you give us that we did not request (such as personal information you voluntarily put into an email to us, for example if you apply to a position advertised on our Site, or that you may disclose as a comment to one of our blog posts).

2. Purposes for Collecting Your Personal Information We collect, use and disclose your personal information in order to provide you with our Services.

We also collect, use and disclose your personal information to comply with legal and regulatory requirements and as otherwise may be permitted or required by applicable laws. We will only use the personal information that we collect for the purposes for which it was collected. We collect your personal information for the following purposes and in accordance with applicable laws:

  • to provide you with our Services as requested by you;
  • to establish and maintain commercial relations with you;
  • to respond to your questions that you send by email or through our Site;
  • subject to applicable law, to notify you about other services and apps provided by Wysdom.AI, which may be of interest to you;
  • subject to applicable law, to provide you with newsletters and articles;
  • to customise the appearance of the Site displayed to you;
  • to obtain your feedback, including our surveys;
  • to track behavioural information on the Site and App to serve similar content upon future visits;
  • to improve the Site and help us develop new services, apps, tools and Site features;
  • to support our business functions such as internal business processes, marketing and advertising; and
  • to meet any legal or regulatory requirements.

3. When Do We Collect Personal Information?

We may collect your personal information when you voluntarily provide it to us by using our Services. For example, we may ask you to provide personal information if you:

  • use our Site and Services
  • send us a question or comment by email or phone;
  • post comments or other content on our Site;
  • register to receive newsletters, articles and updates about our services; and
  • otherwise participate in features of our Site that ask for personal information.

4. Limiting Collection of Personal Information

We limit the collection of personal information to that which is necessary to fulfill the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy and we collect, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

5. Use, Disclosure and Retention of Personal Information

Your personal information will not be used without your consent for purposes other than those for which it was collected or in accordance with applicable laws. From time to time, we may wish to use personal information for new or additional purposes, in which case we will amend the Privacy Policy to include these new or additional purposes and will obtain your consent through your continued use of our Site and Services. We may generate anonymous data from personal information collected through the Site and Services by removing information that makes the data personally identifiable to an individual.

We may use this anonymous data and aggregated data for any reasonable purpose and disclose such data to third parties in our sole discretion.

We retain your personal information only for as long as we need it to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, to ensure your compliance with our Terms of Service, and to comply with our legal obligations. We may also use and disclose your personal information to service providers, data processors and other third parties (“Third Parties”) under the following limited circumstances:

  • to service providers that help with our operations, our Site and our Services including, without limitation, for customer services, monitoring and analyzing Site activity, and operating and maintaining the Site. Such service providers and partner companies may only use your personal information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy;
  • when necessary to protect our safety, property or other rights, our representatives, customers and users of the Site, including to detect and prevent fraud;
  • if we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets to a related company or a third party. Your personal information will remain subject to any pre-existing Privacy Policy unless you agree to the privacy policy of the company or third party that acquires your personal information;
  • with your consent; or
  • when otherwise required or permitted by law.

6. Data Processors in Other Country

As discussed above, we may engage Third Parties to perform certain services on our behalf.
These Third Parties may store, process and transfer personal information on servers located outside of Canada in jurisdictions whose data protection laws may differ from those of Canada, such as the United States of America. As a result, personal information may be subject to access requests from governments, courts, or law enforcement in those jurisdictions according to the laws in those jurisdictions. For example, information may be shared in response to valid demands or requests from government authorities, courts and law enforcement officials in those countries. Subject to applicable laws in such other jurisdictions, we will use reasonable efforts to ensure that appropriate protections are in place to require our Third Parties to maintain protections on personal information that are equivalent to those that apply in Canada.

7. Links to Other Sites

Our Site may contain links to other sites that are independently owned and operated by third parties. These other sites may have their own privacy policies and are not governed by this Privacy Policy. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any sites owned and operated by any third parties. Other sites may collect and treat information collected differently, so we encourage you to carefully read and review the privacy policy of each site you visit.

8. Cookies, Web Beacons and Other Similar Technology

As you interact with this Site, we may use automatic data collection technology and services that record and collect information that identifies your computer, tracks your use of this Site and collects certain other information about you and your surfing habits. This data collection technology may include cookies, web beacons and other similar devices on this Site to enhance functionality and navigation for our visitors.
We may use web beacons on this Site to count users and to recognize users by accessing our cookies. We may also include web beacons in HTML-formatted e-mail messages that we send to determine which e-mail messages were opened. Information tracked through these mechanisms includes, but is not limited to: (i) your IP address; (ii) the type of web browser and operating system being used; (iii) the pages of the Site a user visits; and (iv) other sites a user visited before visiting our Site.

We may also employ cookies and action tags (also known as single pixel gifs or web beacons) to collect information about your use of, and activities on, our Site for our use but also for use by third parties that serve advertisements about Wysdom.AI on other sites you may visit. If you do not accept cookies, you may be restricted in how you are able to use our Site.

9. Security

We maintain technical, physical and administrative security safeguards to protect your personal information against loss, theft, and unauthorized access including during the storage and transmission of such personal information. Any personal information that you provide to us is exchanged on a secure server. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we are committed to protecting your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you provide to us.

We take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access to your account on our Site, however, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your username, password and any other account information. We also take reasonable steps to ensure that our employees, contractors and vendors are aware of the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of personal information and have signed confidentiality/non-disclosure agreements with them as applicable. We endeavour to limit access to personal information to those personnel that require access to such personal information on a ‘need to know’ basis in order to perform their obligations.

10. Individual Access and Accuracy of Personal Information

We support your right to access personal information that we have collected about you. You may request access to your personal information which we may hold by contacting us at the contact information set forth below, and we will respond within the time periods provided for under applicable laws. We will need to verify your identity before providing you with the personal information we hold about you. There is no cost for such access request unless you require copies of records. We may not be able to provide you with access to your personal information if the information cannot be separated from the personal information of others, cannot be disclosed for reasons of security or commercial confidentiality, or is protected by legal privilege. If we cannot provide you with access to your personal information, we will advise you of the reasons access is being denied, unless we are prohibited by law from doing so.

You may request to update and change your personal information at the contact information set forth below. We shall endeavor to correct or complete any personal information which you advise us is inaccurate or incomplete. Where appropriate, the amended information shall be transmitted to third parties having access to such information.

11. Children’s Privacy

We are committed to protecting the privacy of children and we do not knowingly solicit personal information from children under the age of 13. If a child has already provided us with personal information, his or her parent or guardian may contact us for the purpose of deleting this information.

12. Electronic Communications

We comply with Canada’s anti-spam legislation (CASL) and we will not send you electronic communications in contravention of this law. You may have also opted in to receive email communications from us. If you opted-in to receive such communications, we may use the information to: communicate with you regarding our products, Services and promotions; provide you with other information that you request; and/or improve our product and service offerings.

You will always have the opportunity to “unsubscribe” from receiving any of our e-mail or other communications at any time and we will ensure that our e-mails include instructions on how to unsubscribe if you no longer wish to receive future e-mails from us. We also provide an on-going opportunity to otherwise opt-out of contact from us by sending us an e-mail to info@wysdom.ai or by calling us at the following telephone number: 1-844-4WYSDOM.

If you decide to unsubscribe, we will only contact you (i) for the purposes allowed under applicable law; or (ii) to send you notices of changes to our Privacy Policy.

13. User Content in Comments, Chat Rooms and Message Boards

If you post comments on the Site (such as commenting on a blog post) that may be available on our Site from time to time, you should know that when you voluntarily disclose your personal information on our comment boxes or other interactive areas where personal information can be posted, the information can be collected and used by other internet users. This may result in unsolicited messages from other posters or parties. We undertake no obligations as to the security of information you voluntarily post in comment sections of our Site or in other interactive features of our Site. Please refer to our Terms of Use to understand your obligations when providing your own content (referred to as “User Content” in our Terms of Use).

14. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change or replace this Privacy Policy at our sole discretion at any time. Please check back from time to time to ensure that you are aware of any updates or changes in this Privacy Policy. We will post the most current version on our Site and we will indicate at the top of this page the date this Privacy Policy was last revised. Your continued access or use of this Site after any such changes constitutes your acceptance of the Privacy Policy as revised.

15. Your Consent to the Terms of this Privacy Policy

By using our Services and providing us with your personal information, you agree that Wysdom.AI may collect your personal information and you voluntarily consent to the collection, use, disclosure and transfer of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with any terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use our Site or our Services or provide us with any personal information. If you do not understand the nature, purpose and consequences of us collecting, using and disclosing your personal information, please do not use our Site or our Services or provide us with any personal information, and contact us at the contact information set forth below so that we can address your questions or concerns.

Subject to legal and contractual requirements, you may refuse or withdraw your consent to certain of the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy at any time by contacting us at the contact information set forth below. If you refuse or withdraw your consent, you acknowledge that we may not be able to provide you or continue to provide you with certain services or information which may be of value to you.

16. How to Contact Us

We welcome your feedback.

If you have questions, comments or concerns about this Privacy Policy, or would like to do any of the following:

  • see your personal information that you have already sent us so that you can correct, update or delete it from our files;
  • if your child under 13 has used this Site and sent us personal information, delete that personal information from our files;
  • ask that we not send you electronic communications or otherwise contact you; or
  • report any violation of this Privacy Policy,

Please contact us our Privacy Officer (i) at privacy@wysdom.com; (ii) by telephone at 1-844-4WYSDOM; or (iii) by mail at Wysdom.AI at 120 East Beaver Creek Rd Suite 202, Richmond Hill, ON L4B 4V1, and we will endeavour to get back to you promptly.